Privacy Policy | Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School

Privacy Policy

Download our Privacy Policy [PDF 127KB]

Your Privacy is Important

This statement outlines Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School’s policy on how the School uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The School is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

What kind of personal information does the School collect and how does the School collect it?

The type of information the School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information about:

  • students and parents and/or guardians (“Parents”) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the School
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors, and
  • other people who come into contact with the School.

Personal information you provide

The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls and electronic methods such as email.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in relation to employee records

Under the Privacy Act the School is not bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, and this Privacy Policy does not apply, in relation to the School’s treatment of an employee record where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and the employee.

How will the School use the personal information you provide?

The School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents: In relation to personal information of students and parents, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the School to provide schooling for the student. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of the student throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the School.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines
  • day-to-day administration
  • looking after students’ educational, social and medical well-being
  • seeking donations and marketing for the School
  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the School requests personal information about a student or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student.

Job applicants, Staff members and Contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be
  • for insurance purposes
  • seeking funds and marketing the School
  • satisfying the School’s legal requirements.

Volunteers: the School also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as alumni associations, to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and Fundraising: the School treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the School as an important part of ensuring the School continues to be a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the School may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the School’s fundraising, for example, the School’s building fund or alumni organisations.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider School community may, from time to time, receive fundraising information. School publications, like Newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

To Whom Might the School Disclose Personal Information?

The School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another school
  • government departments
  • medical practitioners
  • people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches
  • recipients of School publications, like newsletters and magazines
  • parents, and
  • anyone to whom you authorise the School to disclose information.

Sending information overseas:

The School may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients for example to facilitate a school exchange. However, the School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied), or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does the School Treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to “sensitive information”, the School means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of that sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and Security of Personal Information

The School’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Updating Personal Information

The School endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the School by contacting the Director of Corporate Services at the School at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles require the School not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You Have the Right to Check What Personal Information the School Holds About You

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the

School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents.

To make a request to access any information the School holds about you or your child, please contact the School’s Director of Corporate Services in writing.

The School may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the School will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons behind the refusal.

Consent and Rights of Access to the Personal Information of Students

The School respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, the School will refer any request for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents. The School will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by the School about them or their child by contacting the School’s

Director of Corporate Services. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where the release may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the student.

The School may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the School about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents.

This would normally be done only when the student involved had reached 18 years of age, but the School could do so in other circumstances when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Complaints and Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the School manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the School has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the School’s Director of Corporate Services. The School will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable.

Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School

123 Marshall Street
Ivanhoe Victoria 3079
Australia

Telephone: + 61 3 9490 6222
Facsimile: + 61 3 9490 6200
Email: iggs@ivanhoegirls.vic.edu.au
ABN 77 004 098 748
CRICOS 00974A